Uitzendbureau Watch Out. The benchmark for reliable flex work.
Menu

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • Introduction

Uitzendbureau Watch Out considers it’s very important that privacy-sensitive data of visitors to its website, job applicants, employees and self-employed individuals are treated in a careful and secure manner. Uitzendbureau Watch Out has therefore prepared this privacy statement. Uitzendbureau Watch Out processes and protects the personal information entrusted to it with the greatest possible care. This privacy statement explains how Uitzendbureau Watch Out deals with your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  • Who we are

Uitzendbureau Watch Out B.V., Watch Out Services B.V., Jula Services B.V. at Poeldijk, 2685 SZ, Verburghlaan 24a. Uitzendbureau Watch Out is a controller as defined in the GDPR and therefore has control over and determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Uitzendbureau Watch Out occasionally engages the services of other companies. In that case Uitzendbureau Watch Out remains responsible for the processing of the personal data entrusted to it. Uitzendbureau Watch Out makes contractual agreements with these companies about the processing of your personal data to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected.

  • Technical information

Our website automatically collects information about (the devices of) its visitors. The information collected when you visit our website includes information about the device you use to visit the website, the IP address of your device, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the internet address of the website that linked you directly to our website, the pages you visit and the information you view on the website, your geo-location and the material you upload to and download from the website. We use this technical information to manage the website and to improve the quality and effectiveness of our website.

  • Cookies

We use cookies and web statistics. These enable us to monitor how visitors use our website and to better tailor our website to the needs and interests of our visitors. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored on your device. These small bits of information are recognized when you next visit our website, which can make your visit easier and the website more useful to you. Uitzendbureau Watch Out uses Google Analytics whose data is collected anonymously.

  • When do we collect your personal data?

We are permitted to store and process your personal data in the following circumstances:

- if you have given consent to Uitzendbureau Watch Out to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
- if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
- if processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Uitzendbureau Watch Out is subject;
- if processing is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests;
- if processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Uitzendbureau Watch Out;
- if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Uitzendbureau Watch Out or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data.

  • Why do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data are used to enable us to provide the HR services offered to you as effectively as possible, including services in the fields of temporary agency work, secondment, mediation, payroll accounting and other payroll services, personnel management, personal development & employability and recruitment & selection.

Uitzendbureau Watch Out uses your personal data for the following purposes:

- to match supply and demand in the labour market;
- to inform you of interesting offers of products and services of Uitzendbureau Watch Out and third parties;
- to register and process hours worked in our payroll processing system;
- to be able to assess your suitability and availability in the context of mediation services for permanent or temporary employment or project-based work, in which use may also be made of test results;
- to provide you with commercial offers, newsletters and promotions that may interest you, but only on an opt-in basis;
- to enter into and maintain an employee or personnel/mediation relationship with you and to keep the relevant records;
- to meet our return-to-work obligations and to achieve the (government-imposed) objective of helping people who are (quite) far removed from the labour market to find work;
- to be able to record employment details in an agreement with the client and to maintain and perform the agreement with the client;
- to process data for our clients in the context of a pre-employment screening;
- to promote your personal development and employability by providing training and education and administering tests;
- for management purposes, including management information, operational safety and internal audits, accounting audits and other audits;
- for quality purposes, such as certification;
- to apply for grants, subsidies, reductions in social security contributions, etc.;
- to comply with laws and regulations if we have entered into an employee or personnel/mediation relationship with you, including (without limitation) identification regulations, labour legislation, tax and social security legislation, anti-fraud legislation and national and international sanctions legislation.

  • What personal data do we collect?

If you are registered with Uitzendbureau Watch Out as a job seeker, a job applicant, a secondee, a (temporary) employee, an independent contractor and/or a business contact, Uitzendbureau Watch Out may process the personal data listed below. It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal data provided by you are accurate and up to date.

Job seeker or job applicant

- name and address details, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
- birth date and place, age, sex;
- CV/résumé, information about education and qualifications, work placements, traineeships and work experience;
- iformation about training programmes, courses and/or tests completed or taken by you on your own or through us;
- availability, leave and holiday details;
- other details that are or may be relevant to the assessment of an applicant’s suitability, such as references, certificates and work experience information;
- other content used by you to introduce yourself (video, photo), on a voluntary basis
- details other than those mentioned above, the processing of which is required by law or necessary to comply with the law;

Secondee, (temporary) employee and independent contractor

if you work/can start working/have worked for Uitzendbureau Watch Out or its clients, Uitzendbureau Watch Out may process the following data:
- name and address details, email address, telephone number, bank and/or giro account number and other contact details;
- birth date and place, age, sex;
- CV/résumé, information about education and qualifications, work placements, traineeships and work experience;
- information about training programmes, courses and/or tests completed or taken by you on your own or through us
- availability, leave and holiday details;
- nationality, citizen service number, (copy of) ID, work permit (if applicable);
- details in connection with a pre-employment screening;
- details of the nature, scope and termination of previous job placements;
- other details that are or may be relevant to the assessment of an applicant’s suitability, such as references, certificates and work experience information;
- other details relating to the personnel records, payroll records and absence registration;
- other content used by you to introduce yourself (video, photo), on a voluntary basis;
- details other than those mentioned above, the processing of which is required by law or necessary to comply with the law.

  • Third parties

Uitzendbureau Watch Out may transfer your personal data to other entities of Uitzendbureau Watch Out, its clients, subcontractors (including processors) providing services or carrying out work on behalf of Uitzendbureau Watch Out, suppliers, public authorities and other business contacts. Uitzendbureau Watch Out may also transfer your personal data if it is obliged to do so, for example pursuant to a court order or judgment.

Personal data are provided on the basis of a legitimate interest, a legal obligation and/or in implementation of the agreement in accordance with the purposes mentioned under "Why do we collect your personal data?".

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the Netherlands. Uitzendbureau Watch Out has taken the necessary measures to ensure that the personal data transferred are adequately protected.

  • Your rights

We want to make it easy for you to exercise your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise any of your rights described below, please contact us in the manner indicated.

Access to and/or rectification of your personal data

You may request us at any time what (categories of) personal data concerning you we process, for what purposes we process those personal data, from what source we obtained those personal data and what retention periods we observe. You can submit your request by email to info@uitzendbureauwatchout.nl, by telephone on 0174-248499 or by letter to Verburghlaan 24a, 2685 SZ Poeldijk.

You may also request us at any time to complete, rectify or erase your personal data. In the unfortunate event that we have provided incorrect personal data concerning you, we will rectify this.

If you have your own secure web environment or portal, you can possibly complete, rectify or erase (part of) your personal data yourself.

Once we have changed your personal data, we will notify you accordingly.

Restriction of processing of your personal data

If you do not agree to the content of the personal data concerning you that we hold, you may request us to temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data. We will then refrain from disseminating your personal data until you feel that they are accurate. You may submit a processing restriction request at any time by email to info@uitzendbureauwatchout.nl, by telephone on 0174-248499 or by letter to Verburghlaan 24a, 2685 SZ Poeldijk.

When we restrict the processing of your personal data, we will notify you accordingly.

Right to transmit personal data

You may request us to provide you with the personal data concerning you that we hold in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can submit your request by email to info@uitzendbureauwatchout.nl or by telephone on 0174-248499. You are entirely free to transfer these data to a third party.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

If you no longer wish to use our services, you may request us at any time to erase all your personal data. You can submit your request by email to info@uitzendbureauwatchout.nl, by telephone on 0174-248499 or by letter to Verburghlaan 24a, 2685 SZ Poeldijk.

Moreover, if you have given consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time. We will then stop processing your personal data to which you have previously consented. Please note that withdrawal of your consent does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal.

Procedure, response time and costs

We will try to handle any request as referred to in this article as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks. We are obliged to verify your identity before we can honour your request. Your request will be dealt with electronically in principle, except if this is not possible or if you request otherwise.

As a rule, we do not charge a fee for dealing with requests from you as referred to above, unless a request is excessive or manifestly unfounded, or unless you request further copies if you exercise your right of access.

  • Security and protection

Uitzendbureau Watch Out makes every effort to ensure optimum protection of your personal data against unauthorized use by taking physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures. For example, we make sure that access to your personal data is restricted to authorized users. If and to the extent that personal data are disclosed to processors providing services or carrying out work on behalf of Uitzendbureau Watch Out, Uitzendbureau Watch Out has agreed with them that they also ensure optimum protection of your personal data.

  • Retention period

Uitzendbureau Watch Out does not keep personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose of the processing and in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

Personnel data

Document/data

Retention period

Starting date of retention period

Established in

Application letter, CV, references, VOG, identification

without permission, up to 4 weeks/with permission of the applicant 1 year

after termination of the application procedure

WBP

Correspondence about promotion, demotion and dismissal

up to 2 years

end of employment

WBP

Reports of performance reviews

up to 2 years

end of employment

WBP

Copy of the employer's certificate

up to 2 years

end of employment

WBP

Reporting Wet Verbetering Poortwachter and correspondence about illness UWV and company doctor

up to 2 years

end of employment

WBP

Agreements of works council membership

up to 2 years

end of employment

WBP

Payroll tax declaration

5 years

after the end of the calendar year in which employment is terminated

art. 12.1 uitvoeringsregeling LB

Copies of proof of identity

5 years

after the end of the calendar year in which employment is terminated

art. 7.5 uitvoeringsregeling LB

Legitimations of hired employees with a work permit

5 years

after the end of the calendar year in which the work was terminated by the employee

art. 15 lid 4 Wet Arbeid Vreemdelingen

Employment contract and changes

2 years

end of employment

WBP

Seizure of salary

Until the dissolution of the seizure of salary

 

WBP

 

Payroll administration

Document/data

Retention period

Starting date of retention period

Established in

Name and address details

7 years

end of employment

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

BSN

7 years

end of employment

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

Additional labor- and salary agreements

7 years

end of employment

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

Date of employment

7 years

end of employment

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

Summary of holiday and illness

7 years

end of employment

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

Pension obligations

7 years

end of employment

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

 

Official fiscal documents

Document/data

Retention period

Starting date of retention period

Established in

Debtors and creditor administration, purchase and sale administration, stock administration and payroll administration

at least 7 years

From the date of preparation

art. 52 AWR

Invoices related to sales tax

at least 7 years

After preparation or receipt

art. 31 Uitvoeringsbeschikking omzetbelasting

art. 52 AWR en Handboek LH

 

  • Questions, comments, complaints or (suspected) data breach

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data Uitzendbureau Watch Out, please contact us in writing at the address Verburghlaan 24a, 2685 SZ in Poeldijk or by email on info@uitzendbureauwatchout.nl. You can also contact our complaints department by telephone on telephone number 0174-248499.

If you do not agree to the use of your personal data by Uitzendbureau Watch Out, you can also lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

  • Data breach

If you are aware of, or suspect, a data breach, please report this immediately on 0174-248499 or by email on info@uitzendbureauwatchout.nl.

  • Amendments

Uitzendbureau Watch Out reserves the right to update or amend this privacy statement. Nothing contained in this privacy statement is intended to create an obligation or agreement between Uitzendbureau Watch Out and a data subject.

  • Other provisions

This privacy statement and any disputes arising out of this privacy statement are governed by the laws of the Netherlands.